Boys basketball



Friday, February 21, 2020 @ 7:00 PM
McCaskey at Wilson (Boys basketball)
 1st Qtr2nd Qtr3rd Qtr4th QtrFinal
Lancaster McCaskey151221039
Wilson15186847
Highlights: Stevie Mitchell hit five free throws down the stretch as top-seeded Wilson held off eighth-seeded McCaskey 47-39 tonight in a District 3 Class 6A quarterfinal at West Lawn.

The Bulldogs (25-1) saw their 10-point lead shrink to three after Makai Ortiz-Gray's basket with 2:24 left, but the Red Tornado (16-9 scored just one point the rest of the way.

Mitchell, who scored a game-high 28 points, hit 5-of-6 free throws over the final 1:06 as the Bulldogs secured their lead.

They advance to the district semifinals Tuesday against either No. 4 Cedar Crest or No. 5 Central Dauphin, in West Lawn.

Avanti Lockhart has 12 rebounds and seven rebounds for Wilson; Evin Timochenko had eight points and nine rebounds.

Ortiz-Gray led McCaskey with 13 points.

McCaskey Stats
Player#FGFGAFTFTA3PM3PARAPts
Terry, Elijah 41124159311
Thomas, Isaiah 230000204
Ortiz-Gray, Makai 61312032013
Gingerich, Carter 271223307
Gordon, Samir 140200202
Byrd, Jonathan 150000202
Gonzalez, Irving 000000100
Totals 164341031125339
Wilson Stats
Player#FGFGAFTFTA3PM3PARAPts
Borian, Kieran1 020002220
Mitchell, Stevie3 91978356128
Huffman, Mykel5 010300210
Lockhart, Avanti10 3712021217
Timochenko, Evin32 3132400908
Strobel, Ryan 010001100
Valle, Josh23 000000000
Jones, Cameron11 220000204
Totals 1745101731038547